Wednesday, December 2, 2009

New Moon-My Very Own Wolf

I am quite the lucky girl in that I was at least able to con Luke into reading the Twilight series. (Well he listened to the audio books, but same difference right?) Because I am so lucky to have him interested, I did not want to discourage from enjoying the saga by going to see the movie before him. (He was driving with his brother Mark down to Grand Junction for Thanksgiving.) Part of my extreme excitement for this movie stems from the fact that I think Luke could fit in rather well with the Wolf Pack. That or the Wolf Pack was channeling him for their characters? While I don't have any pictures of Luke like that, I have this comparison:
It was hard to find a picture of Luke where he WASN'T smiling!He's soooo attractive! Yep, that's right, I get to marry my very own wolf! He's always warm, runs around in shorts when it's freezing out, has the reputation of going shirtless(my old roommates didn't hang out on his floor freshman year for nothing!) Swoon.
Oh yah, the movie was good too. The acting was REALLY cheesy at times...er...most of the time. But I think that's really why I like the book. Its sooo not real, but fun to pretend? The girls behind us who giggled every time Jacob showed up were mildly annoying, but can I blame em? I had my own sitting right next to me.
The movie made me want Stephenie Meyer to write more about what happens with the Volturi.
This movie made me like the guy who plays Edward less...but then I found out that he's Cedric Diggory...so then I was a little more patient and hope he gets better in the next two movies. The next movie is supposed to come out this summer! Cant wait! Luke and I will be married by then so we'll be able to go see it together! Woot!

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

hahaha! thanks honey! love you!

~luke

live a colorful life said...

Well, I have to admit, having seen Luke quite a few times in person, he would definitely qualify for the Wolf Pack. Swoon indeed.