In the last couple of days I've finished Where the Red Fern Grows and The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle.
Where the Red Fern Grows is a classic story about a boy and his dogs, as well as the grand adventures the two come across together. It's written from the main character's perspective of past and present. There is quite a bit of humor in the story telling. I can imagine students reading this book may even see it quite differently from adults reading the book. We perceive things differently as adults then we do as kids and that is one thing that makes this book so friendly to all readers. Though readers beware, I have had many boy students, and even Luke of his 5th grade self, confess to crying during the reading of this book. Do I recommend it? Yes. Especially families who may be looking for a family audio listen on a car trip or a group read. Beware, you'll probably have to explain the uses of the word for female dogs. I enjoyed it immensely but would not put it in my top 10, I think because I had trouble relating to the main character.
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle was a bit more up my alley. I liked the history, and I enjoyed the young heroine's character. I especially recommend this read to girls between 5th and 8th grade. I have come to enjoy Avi's writing more and more. It's very captivating and you really do get to feel caught up in the moment! This book is very action packed and is Pirates of the Caribbean -esque. As far as a family listen or read, I recommend the whole audience be at least 4th grade. I encourage readers to be wary there is a whipping as well as a couple murders, though the details are scant there were a couple spots where I got anxious enough to consider skipping to the next chapter. (I get pretty wrapped up in books. You should see when I watch movies...)
Battle of the Books
2013- 2014
Listed Alphabetically by
Author
Anderson Chains
Birney The Seven Wonders of
Sassafras Springs
Blackwood The
Shakespeare Stealer
Clements Room
One: A Mystery or Two
Coville Jennifer
Murdley's Toad
Creech Ruby Holler
Dahl The
BFG
DuPrau City of Ember
Ellis The
Breadwinner
Fitzgerald Me
and My Little Brain
Fritz Brady
Funke The Thief Lord
George Charlie’s Raven
Haddix Among the Hidden
Hobbs Kokopelli's Flute
Kehret Small Steps: The Year I Got Polio
Konigsburg From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs.
Basil E. Frankweiler
Levine Hana’s
Suitcase
Lewis The Magician's Nephew
Lowry Number the Stars
Lupica Heat
Naylor Shiloh
O'Brien Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of
Nimh
Palacio Wonder
Park A
Single Shard
Paterson Bridge to Terabithia
Porter Billy Creekmore
Rhodes Ninth Ward
Ruckman Night
of the Twisters
Ryan Esperanza
Rising
Speare The Sign of the Beaver
Spinelli Maniac McGee
Stead When
You Reach Me
Winthrop Castle
in the Attic
2 comments:
Where the Red Fern Grows is my absolute favorite book from childhood. I think it is because in 6th grade, we had a class period right after lunch where we read silently for 20 minutes then the teacher read out loud for 20 minutes. Where the Red Fern Grows was read aloud by Mrs. Salo, and I was hooked. I couldn't wait each day to see what happened next. Then, we watched the movie. I will read this one aloud to my kids in a few years. Currently, we are reading aloud Stuart Little and then Charlotte's Web. We need to finish Charlotte's Web by kindergarten, that is our goal!
I read mrs. Frisbee and the rats of nihn only because of your mother. I enjoyed it a lot. Thanks for this list.
Post a Comment